HomeFood CraftPATCHOULI ESSENTIAL OIL- BENEFITS, USES, AND ORIGIN

PATCHOULI ESSENTIAL OIL- BENEFITS, USES, AND ORIGIN


At Foodcraft we believe that food is our medicine and herbs are our powerful healing partners for physical, mental and emotional well-being.

Essential oils are concentrated plant extracts used for a variety of purposes, including aromatherapy, skin care, and natural remedies.
We like to share the benefits of essential oils by focusing on specific oils in each blog.

The intoxicating scent of patchouli essential oil has long been used to mask unwanted odors. It was a famous scent during the hippie era and in the perfume industry. But this oil is loved not only for its fragrance but also for its countless medicinal benefits.
Patchouli Essential Oil - Benefits, Uses and Origins

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) is a flowering plant belonging to the Lamiaceae family. It can grow up to 1 meter in height and is surrounded by small, pinkish-white flowers and. Its oval leaves are highly prized for their oil.

This shrubby herb is native to Southeast Asia but is also found in northern India. They grow well in tropical climates and can survive drought. Now, patchouli is widely cultivated around the world, with Indonesia leading 90% of the plant’s oil production in the world market.

Patchouli essential oil gives a distinct, strong woody scent with a hint of sweet and spicy. It is also said that the smell of patchouli is similar to the smell of wet soil. Its name is believed to be derived from the Hindi word “pacholi” meaning “smell”. This is why the oil has been used as an ingredient in many perfumes and cosmetic products.

Patchouli essential oil is extracted from dried leaves and stems by steam distillation. The main chemical constituents of patchouli oil are patchouliol, α-patchoulin, β-patchoulin, α-bulnesin, α-guaine, caryophyllene, norpachoulenol, sechelin and pogostol.

Traditional Uses of Patchouli Oil

The scent of dried patchouli leaves can repel insects such as moths. It proved useful to Chinese silk merchants in the 18th century to keep moths away from their precious textiles. It is believed that the aroma of the oil gave a specific smell to the cloths from Asia only the oriental cloths that other European fabric manufacturers sold with artificial patchouli oil in their cloths.

Because of the oil’s strong scent and its association with famous people like Queen Victoria, Europeans considered the oil a luxury. Not only was it a popular incense scent, it became the signature scent of the hippie movement in the 1960s.
Patchouli Essential Oil - Benefits, Uses and Origins

Uses of patchouli essential oil

Natural perfume

Besides being an ingredient in commercial perfumes, patchouli essential oil also acts as a natural air freshener, helping to create a relaxing mood in a room. Given its antiseptic property, it helps clean the house while imparting a soothing aroma. A mixture of lemon essential oil and patchouli oil can get rid of unwanted house odors.

Insect repellent

Patchouli essential oil has done this before and is still proving itself to be effective Insect repellent. It also works against termites and garden pests. For those looking to get rid of houseflies and certain species of mosquitoes, patchouli oil can do the trick.
Patchouli Essential Oil - Benefits, Uses and Origins

For skin, hair and scalp

Patchouli essential oil has been used as an active ingredient in several cosmetic products, including oils, lotions, creams, soaps, and shampoos.

Patchouli oil can strengthen hair and promote a healthy, dandruff-free scalp. Three to five drops of this oil can be added to your favorite hair conditioner. Men’s beards also need the attention they deserve. A blend of patchouli with cedarwood oil and carrier oils such as coconut and avocado can be used as a beard conditioner.

It is believed to reduce the appearance of lines, scars and blemishes while moisturizing the skin at the same time. It balances the skin’s oil production, which is beneficial for those suffering from dry and acne-prone skin.
Patchouli Essential Oil - Benefits, Uses and Origins

Antiseptic

This is one of the most powerful properties of oil. It works against strains of disease-causing bacteria such as staphylococcus. Patchouli oil has also been found to have anti-fungal properties that work against various strains of common fungi such as athlete’s foot.

For wounds or cuts, patchouli essential oil Antibacterial The property helps prevent infection. It also helps fight infections that lead to fever and eases the symptoms that come with it.

Anti-inflammatory

Patchouli oil’s patchouli content helps relieve pain and inflammation in rheumatic conditions, joint and muscle pain, and other inflammatory conditions.

Inflammation occurs when the body’s immune system is triggered by an infection or when it reacts to a particular stressor. So, it acts like a signal that your body’s immune system is working towards the infection.

To relieve the body of certain pains and inflammation, patchouli essential oil can be diffused or diluted and massaged into the skin. It can reduce the feeling of fever when suffering from infection. Diluted patchouli oil can be applied to the hands, neck or temples to give a cooling sensation to the body.

Anti-depressants

Patchouli essential oil is commonly used in aromatherapy because of its calming effects thanks to the patchouli component of this oil. It helps relax muscles and reduce tension. It stimulates the release of dopamine and serotonin, known as happiness hormones. It gives a fresh and happy feeling.

For warm sleep

Patchouli essential oil is useful in treating sleep problems such as insomnia. Patchouli oil has a soothing effect that promotes deep sleep and improves its quality. A blend of patchouli essential oil with cypress essential oil and lavender essential oil promotes a good night’s sleep.

For improved respiratory system

Patchouli essential oil’s ability to get rid of mucus deposits in the nasal passages promotes drainage. It helps to relieve sore throat.

Safety tips and warnings

Patchouli essential oil can relieve discomfort brought on by inflammation. But consulting a doctor is the first step in getting the right treatment for inflammation. Inflammation always has a root cause, usually an infection, and it’s important to heal the source of the infection. This is the best way to get rid of inflammation completely.

Always dilute patchouli essential oil before applying to skin. Also, a skin test can determine if someone is sensitive to an oil reaction. High concentrations of patchouli oil on the skin can cause rashes. It is also better not to use oil on sensitive parts of the body such as near the eyes, inside the nose, in the ears. After applying patchouli oil to the skin, it is best to avoid too much sun exposure.

Although it induces a soothing effect when diffused in a room, prolonged exposure to patchouli oil can be overstimulating. It is best to avoid using this oil for those recovering from an illness or those suffering from an eating disorder, as it can suppress appetite.

Pregnant or breastfeeding women are advised to consult a doctor before using this oil. Keep the oil out of reach of children.

Credits: Innerfire Co



RELATED ARTICLES

Leave a Reply

Most Popular

Recent Comments