HomeFood CraftLAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL- BENEFITS, USES, AND ORIGIN

LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL- BENEFITS, USES, AND ORIGIN


At Foodcraft we believe that food is our medicine and herbs are our powerful healing partners for physical, mental and emotional well-being.

Essential oils are concentrated plant extracts used for a variety of purposes, including aromatherapy, skin care, and natural remedies.
We like to share the benefits of essential oils by focusing on specific oils in each blog.

Lavender flowers are known for their calming and relaxing scent. But there’s more to lavender than just a pretty color and an invigorating scent. Lavender essential oil is packed with health benefits and more.
Lavender Essential Oil- Benefits, Uses and Origins

Lavender (Lavandula angustifola) is a famous plant belonging to the mint family that originated in the Mediterranean, India and the Middle East. Its ability to promote calm and relaxation has made it famous for people suffering from anxiety. Even just placing lavender flowers indoors in a jar or vase makes a big difference. But lavender isn’t just for aesthetics.

Lavender flowers are light purple to violet-blue in color. More unusual colors are pink, blue and dark purple. Lavender plants can grow up to 1.3 feet and live for about 20-30 years. They are grown for the essential oil extracted from lavender flowers. It is famous for aromatherapy and as an ingredient in food and pharmaceutical products.

Lavender flowers are known to symbolize purity, serenity, devotion and calmness, to name a few. These lavender flowers carry with them oils that are composed of linyl acetate, linalool, pinene, limonene, geraniol, and cineole. What gives lavender its distinctive smell is the linalool present in the oil.

Lavender essential oil is one of the most versatile oils, having the ability to fight infections, relieve anxiety, ease nausea and menstrual cramps, while also scenting the home. There are several different species of lavender from which essential oils can be obtained. Although they may come from the same family, it’s important to have a background on the type of lavender that will meet specific needs.

The three most common sources of lavender essential oil are the species Lavandula angustifolia, Lavandula latifolia, and Lavandula x intermedia.

Lavandula angustifolia

(Common Names: True Lavender, Bulgarian Lavender, English Lavender, High Altitude Lavender, Himalayan Lavender, Lavender Kashmir)

This species primarily grows in Europe and is dubbed as true lavender. Both the leaves and lavender flowers of this species are highly fragrant. It has a high linyl acetate associated with where it was cultivated. The higher the altitude the lavender is grown, the higher the ester content of the oil, which is the most sought after lavender oil.

This oil is considered an exceptional oil for relieving stress symptoms like headaches and restlessness. Pregnant women and children can use this oil to treat respiratory problems and it is one of the safest essential oils. It can also reduce pain brought on by menstruation.

Lavandula latifolia

(Common names: spike lavender, Spanish lavender, French lavender)

The lavender flowers of this species have a pale lilac color. Its higher cineole content than true lavender makes oil from Lavendula latifolia a top choice for those who prefer to use it for its powerful antibacterial properties. It can also ease pain caused by sore muscles or joints. Due to its strong camphor and cineole content, it is not recommended for children and pregnant women.

Spike lavender oil l. Angustifolia can have a more stimulating rather than calming effect on people.

Lavandula x intermedia

(Generic name: Lavandin)

This lavender flower is a hybrid of the two previous species described earlier and has a bright blue-purple color. Its components are L. latifolia compared to L. Similar to angustifolia. It offers the best of both types of oil. It is used both as a calming agent and an antibacterial serum. But it is not as strong as its parent plant.

Lavandins are mostly used in perfumery as essential oils.

Traditional uses of lavender essential oil

For the ancient Egyptians, lavender was an important oil used in the mummification process. It was also used as a perfume. Like ylang-ylang essential oil, lavender has an attractive scent so women keep lavender flowers in small pouches and stick them to their cleavage. This was thought to attract suitors. It was even said that Cleopatra seduced Julius Caesar and Mark Antony using lavender perfume.

It was customary to hang dried lavender flowers above the door to prevent evil spirits from entering the house. Due to its antimicrobial power, it works not only against spirits but also against certain diseases. Lavender flowers were pinned to shirts to ward off evil spirits.

Sixteenth-century glove makers also used lavender essential oil to perfume their products. Doing so protected them from catching the deadly cholera. During the plague, grave robbers who washed with lavender after a night of robbery did not contract the disease.

The Romans used lavender essential oil in their bath water and realized that in addition to having a relaxing after-effect, it was also effective against disease-causing microorganisms. The name lavender is derived from the Latin word ‘lavare’ meaning ‘to wash’ which is how the Romans used the plant.

Benefits of Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender Essential Oil- Benefits, Uses and Origins
Insect repellent

Lavender essential oil acts as both a repellent and reliever for insects insect bite. The oil can be incorporated into candles to create a cozy feeling in the room while keeping away insects when lit. Spraying clothes with lavender oil diluted in water can repel insects. Lavender flowers are also used to repel insects such as mosquitoes and flies.

Anti-inflammatory

Lavender essential oil works well with eczema. of Anti-inflammatory The property relieves skin pain, itching and redness. It also works to reduce the symptoms of psoriasis.

Lavender oil mixed with water and aloe vera can also help soothe sunburn.

For wrinkles and scars

Lavender essential oil can lighten dark spots and discoloration Hyperpigmentation The antioxidants present in the oil act as a moisturizer for the skin and work to reduce wrinkles and other fine lines.
Lavender Essential Oil- Benefits, Uses and Origins

Acne and dry skin

This essential oil can be mixed with a facial toner to further cleanse the skin of debris and pollutants after a long day. This can further prevent breakouts and the development of infections. When mixed with a carrier oil, it can be used as a regular facial moisturizer.

Improves mood and improves memory

Thanks for the oil Linalul and linyl acetate, the oil’s aroma can provide a relaxing effect and is thought to treat anxiety and improve mood. Lavender essential oil can also be mixed with other oils such as chamomile essential oil for a soothing aroma that is guaranteed to promote a much more positive mood.

Aromatherapy sessions using lavender oil can help reduce symptoms of postpartum depression for women.

For good sleep

Lavender essential oil can induce quality sleep and improve its duration. For people struggling with insomnia, lavender can be a soothing remedy to help improve sleep.

Lavender essential oil mixed with cedarwood essential oil is a relaxing blend that induces sleep.
Lavender Essential Oil- Benefits, Uses and Origins

Safety tips and warnings

Lavender’s sedative effects don’t sit well with anesthesia because it can slow down the nervous system too much. It is recommended to avoid using lavender essential oil two weeks before a scheduled operation or surgery. This is also true of other healing drugs that may interact with lavender. Taking both at the same time can cause excessive sleepiness.

It is always best to dilute essential oils with a carrier oil and do a skin test before using the product all over the body. Not recommended for use on very sensitive areas such as the skin around the eyes.

If an allergy develops, it is best to stop using lavender oil and consult a physician immediately.

Credits: Innerfire Co



RELATED ARTICLES

Leave a Reply

Most Popular

Recent Comments