FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $70

JASMINE ESSENTIAL OIL- BENEFITS, USES, AND ORIGIN

[ad_1]

At Foodcraft we believe that food is our medicine and herbs are our powerful healing partners for physical, mental and emotional well-being.

Essential oils are concentrated plant extracts used for a variety of purposes, including aromatherapy, skin care, and natural remedies.
We like to share the benefits of essential oils by focusing on specific oils in each blog.

Jasmine flowers have been a part of many cultures for their pleasant fragrance. Jasmine essential oil is a favorite ingredient for cosmetics, soaps, and lotions. But its charm doesn’t stop there. Jasmine oil is packed with multiple health benefits for both physical and mental well-being.

Jasmine plant is a widely cultivated ornamental shrub famous for its strong floral scent. It is also grown for various medicinal purposes. The genus Jasminum contains about 200 species from which the essential oil is collected. These plants are native to tropical and temperate regions of South and Southeast Asia.

The name Jasmine comes from the Persian word “Yasamin” which means “gift from God”.

Jasmine leaves are evergreen or lose their leaves during autumn. Some species are shrubs and some are vines. Jasmine flowers are white, yellow, rarely pink, harvested for essential oil.

Jasmine essential oil is known throughout the fragrance industry for a sweet, exotic, and rich aroma. Known as the “Queen of the Night,” the alluring scent of jasmine is associated with sensuality and spirituality.

Jasmine oil is one of the most expensive essential oils in the world. Some of the main components of the oil are: benzyl acetate, linalool, benzyl alcohol, indole, benzyl benzoate, cis-jasmone, geraniol and methyl anthranilate. Linalool is the component responsible for the aroma emitted by the oil. This compound is an aroma molecule that also gives other oils their scent.

By the mid-19th century, Grasse became one of the largest producers of jasmine oil, although it only entered Europe in the seventeenth century.

Jasmine Essential Oil – Benefits, Uses and Origins
Source of jasmine oil

Jasminum officinale/grandiflorum is considered the traditional jasmine. This vine can grow up to 15 feet tall and is found in countries like India, Nepal, Europe and China. This species of jasmine blooms during the day and when it is cut. A jasmine flower is picked in the morning just as it first opens. Traditionally jasmine flower essential oil is used in perfumes due to its long-lasting fragrance.

Jasminum sambac or Arabian jasmine is a low-growing shrub that can reach a height of up to nine feet. It originated from western China and parts of Tibet. It is an evergreen and ever-blooming flowering plant that opens from night till dawn. Arabian jasmine flower oil, although with a less sweet scent, offers the same health benefits as traditional jasmine but is much more famous for acting as a powerful aphrodisiac.

Traditional Uses of Jasmine Essential Oil

Ancient Egyptians used this oil to relieve headaches and promote restful sleep. It was used in China to clean and purify hospital rooms from pollutants and bacteria. Apart from this, it was also used during healing and religious ceremonies, to make tea and to treat nervous disorders. It was also considered an aphrodisiac and a symbol of love and fidelity. Because of the oil’s scent, it has long been associated with feelings of sensuality, romance, and intimacy.

Jasmine flower is symbolic in different parts of the world. The oil from the flower is sacred and is often applied to women’s hair for good luck in India. In the Philippines, it symbolizes love and fidelity while in Thailand, it represents motherhood. In Italy, jasmine flowers were featured in many religious paintings.
Jasmine-Essential-Oil-Benefits-Uses-And-Origins

Benefits of using jasmine essential oil

Mood enhancer
Used in aromatherapy, jasmine oil eases stress symptoms and depression. It increases mental alertness by increasing blood oxygen levels. It increases nervous system activity when inhaled or diluted and applied to the skin. Its smell stimulates the release of serotonin, a specific hormone in the body responsible for stabilizing mood and giving a sense of happiness.

Antiseptic
The Antiseptic The properties of jasmine oil have been thoroughly studied over the years and E. coli and Candida, a type of fungus that has been shown to work against certain species of bacteria that cause yeast infections. This is due to the presence of benzaldehyde, benzoic acid and benzyl benzoate in the oil which are proven to have antimicrobial, antifungal and antiviral properties.

The oil helps protect wounds and cuts from infection. It can also relieve cold and cough symptoms by reducing respiratory infections.

Relieves cough and reduces snoring
The phlegm component of the oil helps clear phlegm. And as it clears nasal and respiratory tract congestion, it also stops snoring.

Relief from menstrual pain and menopause symptoms
Using jasmine oil in aromatherapy relieves symptoms Menstruation and menopause. Jasmine oil can regulate the period cycle, balance the body’s hormones. This results in less painful periods. When the menstrual cycle is regulated, menopause is pushed back.

For years, it has been used to reduce menopausal symptoms such as headaches and hot flashes. Its mood-elevating ability helps reduce the depressive feelings associated with menopause. Jasmine oil mixed with carrier oil and used as a massage oil once a week eases menopausal symptoms.

To clean and hydrate the skin
Jasmine oil has long been used to treat dry skin. It is also used to treat skin problems like eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. It also helps fade scars and marks left by acne, wounds and cuts.

Jasmine extract can also accelerate the healing of chronic wounds. Applying a small amount of diluted jasmine oil on minor wounds and cuts heals them quickly.

For childbirth and breastfeeding
Jasmine used for aromatherapy can reduce the pain associated with it the labor during delivery. It promotes stronger contractions, shortening labor time. It helps women in the postpartum period by speeding up the recovery process and making it less painful. And because of its antidepressant properties, it helps improve a new mother’s mood and fight postpartum depression.

This oil also increases milk secretion, which is good for nursing mothers and newborns. In some parts of South India, mothers wear jasmine garlands Increase lactation and delayed ovulation.

Acts as an aphrodisiac
Has jasmine oil aphrodisiac Properties that increase libido and sexual desire. In India, brides’ houses are decorated with jasmine flowers. Sexual disorders including impotence and premature ejaculation can be treated using jasmine oil.

Inhaling jasmine increases positive and romantic feelings and energy levels. A few drops in bed or a little on the neck and wrists can help increase intimacy. Jasmine essential oil is mixed with patchouli oil and sweet orange oil to create an aphrodisiac blend.

Promotes healthy sleep
Jasmine oil mixed with cedarwood oil can combat insomnia. Its soothing properties work for long and uninterrupted sleep, thus reducing the stress and fatigue associated with insomnia.

Jasmine oil can be mixed into a carrier oil before being used as a massage oil or applied to the skin. It can be inhaled directly from the bottle or added to hot water to create an aromatic vapor. It can be added to hot bath water. Nowadays, it is usually used with a diffuser.
Jasmine Essential Oil – Benefits, Uses and Origins

Safety tips and precautions for using jasmine essential oil
Jasmine oil is safe and non-irritating. It is recommended to dilute the essential oil in a carrier oil before applying it to the skin. A skin test may also be done to see if there is a potential for skin irritation.

Consuming jasmine oil is not recommended. Keep it away from sensitive body parts like eyes and nose.

Women are advised to avoid using jasmine oil during pregnancy. Although it has a positive effect on lactating women, it is better to take a recommendation from a physician.

Jasmine Essential Oil – Benefits, Uses and Origins

Credits: Innerfire Co

[ad_2]

Source link

Leave a Reply

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping